Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia in Copenhagen /Consular information /Visa information /

Visa information

Schengen visa


General information on Schengen visa


Schengen visa issued by a Schengen country permits free travel within the Schengen area, if not stated otherwise on visa sticker. Schengen countries are as follows: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, The Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia,  Slovenia, Spain, Switzerland, Sweden.

The Member State competent for examining and deciding on an application for a uniform visa is:
(a) the Member State whose territory constitutes the sole destination of the visit(s);
(b) if the visit includes more than one destination, the Member State whose territory constitutes the main destination of the visit(s) in terms of the length or purpose of stay; or
(c) if no main destination can be determined, the Member State whose external border the applicant intends to cross in order to enter the territory of the Member States.
Schengen visa allows short term stay of its holder in the Schengen area. The period of validity of a visa and the length of the authorized stay correspond to the time necessary to fulfill the purpose of the visit. The period of authorized stay can be set to maximum 90 days in a 6-month period.
Visa may be issued for one, two or multiple entries. Multiple-entry visas shall be issued with a period of validity between six months and five years, where the following conditions are met:
(a) the applicant proves the need or justifies the intention to travel frequently and/or regularly, in particular due to his occupational or family status, such as business persons, civil servants engaged in regular official contacts with Member States and EU institutions, representatives of civil society organisations travelling for the purpose of educational training, seminars and conferences, family members of citizens of the Union, family members of third-country nationals legally residing in Member States and seafarers; and
(b) the applicant proves his integrity and reliability, in particular the lawful use of previous uniform visas or visas with limited territorial validity, his economic situation in the country of origin and his genuine intention to leave the territory of the Member States before the expiry of the visa applied for.

Mere possession of a visa does not confer an automatic right of entry into Schengen area. Holders of visa are requested to present proof that they fulfil the entry conditions at the external border, as provided for in Article 5 of the Schengen Borders Code.

Anyone has the right to request the review of relevant personal data entered in the Schengen Information System (SIS). Anyone has the right to request the correction of substantially incorrect data or the deletion of illegally obtained data entered into the SIS pertaining to him/her. The request to review personal data and the request to correct or delete the incorrect illegal personal data may be submitted by any individual at the competent body of any country within the SIS contracting parties' area. The procedure to institute the request for review, correction or deletion is governed by the legislation of the country where the request is lodged. Visa applicants may request for the information about their personal data in the Schengen information system in Slovenia by sending the Request for Information on Data in the Schengen Information System in Slovenia.


More information on visa is available at the webpage of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Slovenia here.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Long term national visa "D"
 
Foreigner fulfilling legal conditions who intends to stay in Slovenia for more than three months is issued a long-term national visa »D« with validity up to 1 year.

Article 20 of the Aliens Act defines that visa »D« is issued to:

1. Close family member of Slovenian/EU citizen for the purpose of reuniting with his/her family in Slovenia (visa D is issued solely to foreigners with visa requirement for entering Schengen area)

Following documentation should be enclosed to visa application:
• travel document (passport), original - travel document must be valid at least three months after the intended date of departure from Slovenia and other Schengen member states;
• two color photographs dimension 3,5 x 4,5 cm (face must cover 70-80% of the photograph);
• evidence of marriage (extract from Slovenian registry) or evidence of extramarital community (document verifying extramarital community in accordance with local legislation);
• birth certificate (for family reunification with minor children);
• for integration with non-biological parents parties must submit a biological parent's consent or a court judgment or the decision of the Centre for Social Work;
• certified non-criminal record, not older than 3 months (due to subsequent procedure for obtaining residence permit at the competent authority in Slovenia);
• evidence of sufficient funds for support which should demonstrate sufficient means of subsistence in the amount equal to the minimum income in Slovenia; aliens applying the principle of free movement under Directive 2004/38/EC are exempt from this requirement, i.e. in the case of family reunion of aliens with the citizens of other European Union countries living in Slovenia;
• travel health insurance in the value of at least 30.000 EUR for the period of the validity of visa.

2. Diplomats and administrative-technical personnel and their family members as defined in Article 47 of the Aliens Act who travel to Slovenia with the purpose to take their posts as members of diplomatic mission or consulate or international organization with a seat in the Republic of Slovenia or as personal staff of diplomats (baby sitters, cooks, etc.)

Following documentation should be enclosed to visa application:
• travel document (passport), original - travel document must be valid at least three months after the intended date of departure from Slovenia and other Schengen member states;
• two color photographs dimension 3,5 x 4,5 cm (face must cover 70-80% of the photograph);
• Note Verbale of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the sending country with information about their posts and eventual accompanying family members, if they are holders of diplomatic or official passports.

For personal staff of diplomats:
• travel document (passport), original - travel document must be valid at least three months after the intended date of departure from Slovenia and other Schengen member states;
• two color photographs dimension 3,5 x 4,5 cm (face must cover 70-80% of the photograph);
• guarantee in diplomatic Note Verbale of sufficient funds for support (by a diplomat) and information on the length of staff’s term (guarantee should demonstrate sufficient means of subsistence in the amount equal to the minimum income in Slovenia).
• travel health insurance in the value of at least 30.000 EUR for the period of the validity of visa.

Visa D issued to personal staff of diplomats presents a legal basis for acquiring residence permit at the competent authority in Slovenia (working permit is not required).

3. Participants of courses or other similar forms of education, i.e. language courses, summer schools in the length of at least 3 months and up to 1 year

Following documentation should be enclosed to visa application:
• travel document (passport), original - travel document must be valid at least three months after the intended date of departure from Slovenia and other Schengen member states;
• two color photographs dimension 3,5 x 4,5 cm (face must cover 70-80% of the photograph);
• evidence of admission to study;
• contract between an alien and institution in Slovenia with information on the purpose of studying, financial arrangement, etc. 
• evidence of payment for the course, if payment is required;
• evidence of eventual scholarship or other evidence of sufficient funds for support which should demonstrate sufficient means of subsistence in the amount equal to the minimum income in Slovenia;
• travel health insurance in the value of at least 30.000 EUR for the period of the validity of visa.

4. Foreigners due to economic interest of the Republic of Slovenia demonstrated with the opinion of the Ministry in charge of economy

Following documentation should be enclosed to visa application:
• travel document (passport), original - travel document must be valid at least three months after the intended date of departure from Slovenia and other Schengen member states;
• two color photographs dimension 3,5 x 4,5 cm (face must cover 70-80% of the photograph);
• written opinion of the Ministry of Economic Development and Technology;
• evidence of employment and status of foreigner in a foreign company;
• evidence of sufficient funds for support which should demonstrate sufficient means of subsistence in the amount equal to the minimum income in Slovenia;
• travel health insurance in the value of at least 30.000 EUR for the period of the validity of visa.

5. Foreigners due to interest of the Republic of Slovenia in the field of higher education and science demonstrated with the opinion of the competent Ministry

Following documentation should be enclosed to visa application:
• travel document (passport), original - travel document must be valid at least three months after the intended date of departure from Slovenia and other Schengen member states;
• two color photographs dimension 3,5 x 4,5 cm (face must cover 70-80% of the photograph);
• written opinion of the Ministry of Education, Science and Sport;
• evidence of admission to study or contract of employment;
• evidence of eventual scholarship or other evidence of sufficient funds for support which should demonstrate sufficient means of subsistence in the amount equal to the minimum income in Slovenia;
• travel health insurance in the value of at least 30.000 EUR for the period of the validity of visa.

6. Foreigners due to interest of the Republic of Slovenia in the field of culture demonstrated with the opinion of the competent Ministry

Following documentation should be enclosed to visa application:
• travel document (passport), original - travel document must be valid at least three months after the intended date of departure from Slovenia and other Schengen member states;
• two color photographs dimension 3,5 x 4,5 cm (face must cover 70-80% of the photograph);
• written opinion of the Ministry of Culture;
• contract of employment or cooperation;
• evidence of sufficient funds for support which should demonstrate sufficient means of subsistence in the amount equal to the minimum income in Slovenia;
• travel health insurance in the value of at least 30.000 EUR for the period of the validity of visa.

7. Sport trainers, professional athletes or private sport workmen with training, employment or cooperation contract with club or sport organization with a seat in the Republic of Slovenia

Following documentation should be enclosed to visa application:
• travel document (passport), original - travel document must be valid at least three months after the intended date of departure from Slovenia and other Schengen member states;
• two color photographs dimension 3,5 x 4,5 cm (face must cover 70-80% of the photograph);
• evidence from club/sport organization in Slovenia which will train, employ or cooperate with athlete/trainer (from the register of sportsmen);
• evidence of status of professional athlete or sport trainer from competent sport organization in home country;
• evidence of sufficient funds for support which should demonstrate sufficient means of subsistence in the amount equal to the minimum income in Slovenia;
• travel health insurance in the value of at least 30.000 EUR for the period of the validity of visa.

8. Reporters of foreign media or foreign correspondents accredited in Slovenia

Following documentation should be enclosed to visa application:
• travel document (passport), original - travel document must be valid at least three months after the intended date of departure from Slovenia and other Schengen member states;
• two color photographs dimension 3,5 x 4,5 cm (face must cover 70-80% of the photograph);
• written attestation from media house in home country of assignment in Slovenia;
• valid press card;
• evidence of sufficient funds for support which should demonstrate sufficient means of subsistence in the amount equal to the minimum income in Slovenia;
• travel health insurance in the value of at least 30.000 EUR for the period of the validity of visa.

9. Priests and monks practicing clerical profession or monastic activity as members of registered religious community or recognized humanitarian organizations and foreigners carrying our charitable and humanitarian activities as part of acknowledged humanitarian organization or registered religious community

Following documentation should be enclosed to visa application:
• travel document (passport), original - travel document must be valid at least three months after the intended date of departure from Slovenia and other Schengen member states;
• two color photographs dimension 3,5 x 4,5 cm (face must cover 70-80% of the photograph);
• written attestation of religious institution/humanitarian organization in home country of assignment in Slovenia (stating date of arrival and length of stay in Slovenia);
• written attestation of competent religious institution/humanitarian organization in Slovenia stating time of arrival, length of stay and type of activity in Slovenia;
• evidence of sufficient funds for support which should demonstrate sufficient means of subsistence in the amount equal to the minimum income in Slovenia;
• travel health insurance in the value of at least 30.000 EUR for the period of the validity of visa.